Unitec Library home page
Unitec logo

Unitec Library


Chat requires JavaScript.
Go to the study toolbox















Bookmark and Share

Library Staff by Department

Library Managers (Library Management Group)

Library Director
Peter Hughes MA (Hons) Auckland, DipTeaching Auckland Teachers College, Dip NZLS, FLIANZA
xtn 7400

Associate Director, Library
Rosanne van Leeuwen CertHE Unitec, BSocSc Waikato, DipLibr Victoria, ALIANZA
xtn 7415

Manager, Collections and Administration
June Foulkes CertHE Unitec, BA(LIS) Charles Sturt
xtn 8633

Manager, Waitakere Library
Jeanne Reihana CertHE Unitec, BA(LIS) Charles Sturt
xtn 5001 or 5022

Manager, Electronic Library Services
A. Wheeler LLB Auckland, DipLibr Victoria
xtn 8601

Manager, Building One and Northern Campus Libraries
Musarrat Begum  BA Singapore, Dip Edu Singapore, RSA Dip Cambridge, MLIS Victoria
xtn 7827

Personal Assistant to Library Director
Melinda Jenkins
xtn 8626

Customer Services team (Main Library)

Associate Director, Library / Customer Services team manager
Rosanne van Leeuwen CertHE Unitec, BSocSc Waikato, DipLibr Victoria, ALIANZA
xtn 7415

Library Assistant
Richard Eriksen CertAdvProCk Auck.UT, C&G DipCA Auck.UT
xtn 8625

Library Assistant
Sarah Hoffmann PGDip Sc Auckland
xtn 8625

Library Assistant
Jade Peterson
xtn 8306

Library Assistant
Sara Wang MA Auckland, PGD in translation Auckland, BIC Unitec
xtn 8625

Customer Services Librarian
Carl Wu CertHort Manukau, BSc Fuzhou, DipILS Open Polytechnic
xtn 8504

Customer Services Librarian
Wendy Zhou MEng Dalian, DipILS Open Polytechnic
xtn 8625
On Leave

Customer Services Librarian
Summer Bledsoe BA Massey, MIS(LIBS) Victoria
xtn 8625

Information & Learning Services team

Information Librarian
Emma Chapman BA Auckland, MIS Victoria, RLIANZA
xtn 8564

Interloans Librarian
Anne Fowke BA (Hons) LIB Leeds Polytechnic, MCLIP
xtn 8677

Information Librarian
Ann Grounds CertHE Unitec, BAppSci (ILS) Open Polytechnic
xtn 8107 or 5022

Information Librarian
Dena Jacob Dip MIM (HPM) Te Wānanga o Raukawa
xtn 8564

Information Librarian
Cathy O'Brien BA (Hons) Bristol, MLIS Victoria
xtn 8107

Saturday Librarian
Lai Kei Pang BA (Hons) Hong Kong, MA (Hons) Hong Kong, DipTeaching Auckland, MLIS Victoria
xtn 8625

e-Learning Librarian
Emma Richardson BA Auckland
xtn 8677

Tech Assistant
Olivia Rowland BMus Birmingham
xtn 8564

Information Librarian
Donna Salmon CertHE Unitec, NZLSCert, BA Auckland
xtn 8564

Information Literacy Librarian
Fran Skilton GDipHE Unitec, BA (LIS) Charles Sturt
xtn 8094

Interloans Library Assistant
Ally (Alice) Wilson BA, BA(Hons) Auckland, Dip DM Animation College NZ
xtn 8677

Building One Library (Mt Albert) team

Manager, Building One Library
Musarrat Begum BA Singapore, Dip Edu Singapore, RSA Dip Cambridge, MLIS Victoria
xtn 7827

Information Librarian
Susan Eady NZLSCert, RLIANZA
xtn 7241

Library Assistant
Myah Flynn BDes Unitec, MA Unitec
xtn 7241

Library Assistant
Jesse Quaid BPSA Unitec
xtn 7241

Information Librarian
Brendan Smith BA, DipLIS University College Dublin, MA Dublin University
xtn 7241

Waitakere Library & Learning Commons team

Manager, Waitakere Library
Jeanne Reihana CertHE Unitec, BA(LIS) Charles Sturt
xtn 5001 or 5022

Library Assistant
Simon Bowyer
xtn 5111

Learning Assistant
Theresa Finlayson NZLSCert, BA Auckland
xtn 5022

Information Librarian
Adrian Jenkins MIS(LIBS) Victoria, MA (Hons) Auckland, DipTeaching ACE, RLIANZA
xtn 5111

Information Librarian
John Lanum MLIS Victoria
xtn 5108

Learning Commons Adviser
Delilah Letoga BA Auckland
xtn 5159

Learning Commons Assistant
William Luo BSc Auckland
xtn 5159

Library Assistant
Sana Saleem BA Auckland, PGDipHSc Auckland
xtn 5022

Library Assistant
Geraldine Sidhu DipILS Open Polytechnic
xtn 5111

Information Librarian
Dipti Vora BA Bombay, BLS SNDT
xtn 5108

Northern Campus Library & Learning Commons team

Manager, Northern Campus Library
Musarrat Begum BA Singapore, Dip Edu Singapore, RSA Dip Cambridge, MLIS Victoria
xtn 7827

Librarian
Sharlotte Walters DipILS Open Polytechnic
xtn 5604

Library Assistant
Moira van den Berg
xtn 5604

Collection Services team

Manager, Collection Services
June Foulkes CertHE Unitec, BA(LIS) Charles Sturt
xtn 8633

Acquisitions Librarian
Stephen Brebner BA Auckland, DipLibr Victoria
xtn 8630

Cataloguer
David Church CLTA AUT, BA Auckland, DipLibr Canberra, COA Fudan
xtn 8631

Serials Librarian
Lisa Gou CBAC Auckland, CLS Beijing, BSc Jilin, MLIS Victoria
xtn 8631

Library Assistant
Kim Young DipILS Open Polytechnic
xtn 8630

Electronic Library Services team

Manager, Electronic Library Services
A. Wheeler LLB Auckland, DipLibr Victoria
xtn 8601

Systems Librarian
Vince Shepherd ACBC, BA(LIS) Charles Sturt
xtn 8632

Student Computer Centre Supervisor
Hemant Patel NZCE Manukau
xtn 8569

Library Assistant
Rui Ren BE Sichuan, MSc Chinese Academy of Sciences
xtn 8632

Library Assistant
Yvonne Sang BSc Canterbury, DipILS Open Polytechnic
xtn 8632